產品資訊

WDM 1.25 Gbps Singlemode Single-Fiber SFP Modules - 10 km Span

WDM 1.25 Gbps Singlemode Single-Fiber SFP Modules - 10 km Span

OVERVIEW

The Signamax 065-79LX1WDMx1550 series models are Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) multimode fiber modules that support Gigabit Ethernet or SONET OC-12 over a single strand of singlemode fiber cable at distances up to 10 kilometers. There are two types of models in this series: one transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm (model 065-79LXnWDMA1550), and the other transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm (model 065-79LXnWDMB1550). These modules are designed to be used in pairs facing each other across a single stand of singlemode fiber. The "n" in the part number refers to the first digit of the typical distance spanned in kilometers (1 = 10 km). They are a cost-effective method of providing changeable Gigabit Ethernet or SONET OC-12 single-fiber singlemode interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP slot. 

KEY FEATURES

  • RoHS Compliant
  • Operation Temperature: 0~+70°C
  • Model 065-79LX1WDMA1550: 1310 nm uncooled FP Laser Diode transmitter;1550 nm Photo Diode receiver
  • Model 065-79LX1WDMB1550: 1550 nm uncooled DFB Laser Diode transmitter;1310 nm Photo Diode receiver
  • Up to 60 Km link distance models are also available (indicative only**)
  • Hot pluggable
  • Metal enclosure, low EMI
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Low Power Dissipation 

SPECIFICATIONS

Part Number TX / RX Light Link Power Typical Max. Supply Operating
Spectrum Source Budget Distance** Voltage Temp.
065-79LX1WDMA1550 Tx: 1310 nm FP Laser 11 dBm 10 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
(Blue clasp) Rx: 1550 nm
065-79LX1WDMB1550 Tx: 1550 nm DFB Laser 11 dBm 10 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
(Green clasp) Rx: 1310 nm

** Maximum distances attainable on singlemode fiber circuits are dependent upon a
    circuit's conditions; i.e., the number of splices and patch panels and the number
    of bends in the circuit path. For comparison with competing products,
    please use the Link Power Budget for meaningful comparisons.


 

DOWNLOADS

DatasheetDatasheet

ORDERING INFORMATION