產品資訊

100BaseFX/BX WDM SFP Fiber Modules – 40 km

100BaseFX/BX WDM SFP Fiber Modules – 40 km

OVERVIEW

 

The Signamax 065-73-4Wx15 series models are Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) singlemode fiber modules that support fiber Fast Ethernet or SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 over a single strand of singlemode fiber cable at distances up to 40 kilometers. There are two types of models in this series: one transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm (model 065-73-4WA15), and the other transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm (model 065-73-4WB15).

These modules are designed to be used in pairs facing each other across a single stand of singlemode fiber. They are a cost-effective method of providing changeable 100Base Fast Ethernet or SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 single-fiber singlemode interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with standard 100Base-capable SFP ports.

 

KEY FEATURES

  • RoHS compliant
  • Meets the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Up to 40 km link distance
  • Hot pluggable
  • Metal enclosure for low EMI performance
  • Low power dissipation

Application 

  • Metro Access Rings
  • Point-to-Point networking
  • 1x Fiber Channel
  • Fiber Fast Ethernet (100Base)
  • Suitable for Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 transmission

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Part Number

TX/RX
Spectrum

Light
Source

Link
Power Budget

Typical Max. Distance**

Supply
Voltage

Operating
Temp.

065-73-4WA15
(Blue Clasp)

Tx: 1310 nm
Rx: 1550 nm

FP Laser

25 dBm

40 km

3.3 V

0 ~ 70° C

065-73-4WB15
(Green clasp)

Tx: 1550 nm
Rx: 1310 nm

DFB Laser

25 dBm

40 km

3.3 V

0 ~ 70° C

 

 

 

 

** Maximum distances attainable on singlemode fiber circuits are dependent upon a circuit’s conditions; i.e., the number of splices and patch panels and the number of bends in the circuit path. For comparison with competing products, please use the Link Power Budget for meaningful comparisons.

 

DOWNLOADS

DatasheetDatasheet

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

065-73-4WA15

WDM 155 Mbps SFP Module Tx: 1310 nm / Rx: 1550 nm – SM/LC Simplex, 40 km

065-73-4WB15

WDM 155 Mbps SFP Module Tx: 1550 nm / Rx: 1310 nm – SM/LC Simplex, 40 km